The Toyota RAV4 is the better pick if you want the best fuel economy and the strongest long-term reputation, and it now comes only as a hybrid. The Honda CR-V is the better pick if you want a softer ride, more cargo room and the choice of a plain gas engine at a lower starting price. Both are excellent, so the right one depends on how you drive, what you haul and what you want to spend. Below we go through the differences one at a time, then add the Mazda CX-5 and Nissan Rogue, since many shoppers cross-shop all four.
TL;DR
- Price: Honda lists the 2027 CR-V LX from $31,520, and Toyota lists the 2026 RAV4 LE from $31,900. Used examples cost less, so compare actual cars, not sticker prices.
- Fuel economy: The RAV4 is hybrid-only and rated around 42 mpg combined with AWD. The CR-V hybrid is rated 37 mpg combined and the gas CR-V 29.
- Space: The CR-V has more cargo room in both gas and hybrid form.
- Ride and reliability: The CR-V rides softer. The RAV4 has the stronger longevity reputation, though repair-cost data for the two is close.
- Our advice: Drive both back to back, then look at the vehicle history of the exact car, not just the badge.
Table of Contents
- The short version: who each SUV is for
- Price: what each one costs
- Powertrain and fuel economy
- Space, comfort and cargo
- Reliability and how long they last
- What about the Mazda CX-5?
- Honda CR-V vs. Nissan Rogue
- Our perspective at Clearwater Largo Automotive
- How to test drive both the same way
- Find your RAV4 or CR-V with us
- FAQ
- Sources
The short version: who each SUV is for
If you read enough owner threads, one pattern repeats. Owners of the CR-V praise how it feels on the road: comfort, quietness, a cabin that feels a step up on higher trims. Owners of the RAV4 praise how long it lasts and how little it costs to run. One r/crv discussion sums up that split, and the professional data mostly backs it up.
Here is how we would sort buyers:
- Choose the RAV4 if fuel costs and resale matter most, if you put a lot of miles on a car, or if you want a hybrid and nothing else.
- Choose the CR-V if you carry bulky gear, ride with adults in the back seat, or want the option of a simpler gas engine.
Neither choice is a mistake. What matters more than the badge is the condition of the specific car you buy.
Price: what each one costs
Starting prices are close, and that is why the decision rarely comes down to money at the sticker level.
Toyota's own site lists the 2026 RAV4 trims at LE $31,900, SE $34,700, XLE Premium $36,100, Woodland $39,900, XSE $41,300 and Limited $43,300. Honda's pricing page lists the 2027 CR-V at LX $31,520, EX $33,550, EX-L $35,800, Sport Hybrid $36,030, Sport-L Hybrid $39,125, TrailSport Hybrid $39,200 and Sport Touring Hybrid $42,950.
| Toyota RAV4 (2026) | Honda CR-V (2027) | |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest starting price | LE, $31,900 | LX, $31,520 |
| Cheapest hybrid | LE, $31,900 (all hybrid) | Sport Hybrid, $36,030 |
| Top trim | Limited, $43,300 | Sport Touring Hybrid, $42,950 |
| Engines | Hybrid and plug-in hybrid | 1.5L turbo gas or hybrid |
The real gap shows up when you want a hybrid. Every RAV4 is electrified, so the cheapest one already has the efficient powertrain. On the CR-V, the hybrid starts several thousand dollars above the gas LX. Whether that extra money pays off is a math problem we cover in our cost-first hybrid vs. gas comparison.
These are new-car prices before destination charges, taxes and fees. If you shop used, which is where most of our customers land, a one- to three-year-old example of either SUV costs noticeably less, and the right question becomes how well that particular car was kept.
Powertrain and fuel economy
This is the biggest difference between the two. The 2026 RAV4 lineup is all hybrid and plug-in hybrid, with instant electric torque and strong fuel economy. Toyota's page lists up to 47 city and 40 highway mpg and up to 3,500 lb of towing.
The CR-V gives you a choice. Honda offers a 1.5-liter turbo making 190 hp in LX, EX and EX-L trims, or a two-motor hybrid making 204 total system hp in the Sport Hybrid, TrailSport Hybrid, Sport-L Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid.
One comparison test measured combined mpg with all-wheel drive at 42 mpg for the RAV4, 37 mpg for the CR-V hybrid and 29 mpg for the gas CR-V. Here is what that means at 12,000 miles a year:
- RAV4 hybrid at 42 mpg: about 286 gallons.
- CR-V hybrid at 37 mpg: about 324 gallons.
- CR-V gas at 29 mpg: about 414 gallons.
That is simple division on the ratings, not a promise, since real mileage depends on how you drive. Still, the gap between the RAV4 and the gas CR-V is roughly 128 gallons a year. Multiply by your local pump price to see your own number.
If you also want to know where heat fits in, Florida summers put the air conditioning to work, and some hybrid owners look at window tinting for hybrids to keep the cabin cooler. Check local tint laws before you do.
The CR-V's gas engine has one known weak spot. Consumer Reports says the gas powertrain can feel underpowered when you need extra acceleration, such as merging onto I-275. Test it on a real on-ramp, not just around the block.
Space, comfort and cargo
The CR-V is longer and has the roomier cargo area. The 2026 gas CR-V offers 39.3 cubic feet behind the second row and 76.5 maximum; the hybrid offers 36.3 and 71.8. The RAV4 Hybrid offers 37.5 and 69.8.
| Cargo space | Behind 2nd row | Maximum |
|---|---|---|
| CR-V (gas) | 39.3 cu. ft. | 76.5 cu. ft. |
| CR-V (hybrid) | 36.3 cu. ft. | 71.8 cu. ft. |
| RAV4 Hybrid | 37.5 cu. ft. | 69.8 cu. ft. |
Notice what the table says. The hybrid CR-V has a bit less room behind the seats than the RAV4 Hybrid, but more with the seats folded. If you mostly carry groceries and a stroller, the difference is small. If you haul bikes, coolers or a dog crate with the seats down, the CR-V gives you more.
For ride quality, Consumer Reports lists the RAV4's somewhat stiff ride and rather loud cabin as drawbacks. The CR-V's available 7-inch touchscreen, in the same review, is described as not particularly intuitive. So the CR-V feels calmer on the road, while its screen can annoy. Spend ten minutes with the infotainment before you sign anything.
On tech, the RAV4 includes Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster. Consumer Reports notes that its recommended compact SUVs come standard with automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection.
Traveling with kids? Our guide on picking a compact or midsize SUV when you bring gear walks through a seven-step in-person test, and it works for these two.
Reliability and how long they last
People ask which lasts longer, and the honest answer is that both routinely pass 200,000 miles when maintained. Be skeptical of internet claims that one will reach an exact mileage. RepairPal rates the RAV4 at 4.0 out of 5 with an average annual repair cost of $429, and the CR-V at 4.5 out of 5 with $407. That is a small gap, and both rank near the top of compact SUVs.
Where the two differ is model-year history. If you are shopping used, this matters more than brand:
- 2018 CR-V: it had an oil-dilution recall. Honda fixed the issue for 2019 and extended the warranty on the affected part for 2017 and 2018 models. Ask for proof the work was done.
- Any used hybrid: ask about the battery warranty and whether it is still active, then check service records.
- Either vehicle: run a full history report and look for open recalls using the VIN.
For new Hondas, the factory coverage is a 3-year/36,000-mile limited warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. On a used car, the remaining factory warranty depends on the in-service date and mileage, so confirm what is left.
If you want to keep a used CR-V looking fresh in the Florida sun, ceramic coating for a Honda is one option owners consider, though it is optional and not a replacement for regular washing.
What about the Mazda CX-5?
Many readers also ask about the CX-5 versus the RAV4, so here is the quick version. Mazda lists the 2026 CX-5 with standard AWD, a 2.5-liter four-cylinder making 187 hp and a rating of 24 city, 30 highway and 26 combined mpg. Starting prices run from $29,990 for the 2.5 S to $38,990 for the 2.5 S Premium Plus, before a $1,595 destination charge.
Consumer Reports describes the CX-5 as responsive with nimble handling and a well-trimmed cabin, and the RAV4 as roomy and versatile with good AWD fuel economy. So:
- CX-5: more fun to drive, lower starting price, standard AWD, but 26 mpg combined is well behind a hybrid.
- RAV4: more efficient and more practical, a bit less engaging on a twisty road.
If you drive mostly in town and on highways around Pinellas County, fuel savings usually decide it for the RAV4. If you love driving, test the CX-5.
Honda CR-V vs. Nissan Rogue
The Rogue is the other name that comes up. Nissan's build tool lists the 2026.5 Rogue at S $29,490, SV $30,490, Dark Armor $33,340, Rock Creek $34,390 and Platinum $39,390, and the spec page lists a $1,575 destination charge plus features like Google built-in and a panoramic moonroof on available trims.
The Rogue undercuts the CR-V at the entry level and packs in features. The tradeoff is track record. In an Edmunds test of used compacts, the CR-V had more passenger and cargo room, while the Rogue was newer and better equipped but had owner-reported engine issues and recalls. The same piece found the CR-V and RAV4 held their value better.
If you are looking at a used Rogue from 2013 to 2018, read our guide to CVT reliability for used car buyers first. Those transmissions are the part to check.
Our perspective at Clearwater Largo Automotive
We sell used cars for a living, and we get this question at the desk constantly. Our view is simple: the car matters less than the history of the car in front of you. A well-kept CR-V with records beats a neglected RAV4, and the other way around.
That is why we inspect every vehicle by hand and pull a history report before it is listed, and why we put the price on every listing with no hidden fees. When a buyer says, "I want a hybrid RAV4 under a certain mileage," we do not make them scroll through cars that do not fit. We go find it.
Our honest advice for most Tampa Bay buyers: if you drive 15,000 miles a year or more, the RAV4's hybrid efficiency is hard to beat. If you drive less, carry more, or want a smoother ride, the CR-V is the easier car to live with. And if it comes down to a coin flip, buy whichever one has the cleaner history and the better price.
— CL Auto
How to test drive both the same way
Do them back to back, on the same day, on the same roads. Here is the route we suggest:
- Start with a cold engine and listen for rough starts or odd noises.
- Take a rough road or a bridge expansion joint to judge the RAV4's stiffer ride against the CR-V's.
- Merge from a stop onto a busy road to test acceleration, especially on the gas CR-V.
- Sit in the back seat with the front seat set for your driver. See if an adult fits.
- Fold the seats, bring your actual gear, and see what fits.
- Work the touchscreen: pair your phone, set navigation, change the climate.
- Ask for the VIN and run the history report before you talk price.
If you want to set a monthly budget first, use our car payment calculator.
Find your RAV4 or CR-V with us
Browse our current hand-picked used cars, and if the exact trim, color or mileage you want is not on the lot, tell us through our vehicle sourcing page and we will look for it. If you need a loan, our financing page explains how we work with multiple lenders. A real person answers every inquiry.
FAQ
Is it better to buy a Honda CR-V or a Toyota RAV4?
Buy the RAV4 if fuel economy and resale are your top priorities, since it is hybrid-only and rated about 42 mpg combined with AWD. Buy the CR-V if you want more cargo room, a softer ride and the option of a gas engine. Both are among the most reliable compact SUVs, so condition and history of the specific car matter most.
What are the disadvantages of the Toyota RAV4?
Consumer Reports points to a somewhat stiff ride and a rather loud cabin. It also has slightly less maximum cargo room than the CR-V. If you want a gas-only model, the current RAV4 does not offer one.
What are the disadvantages of the Honda CR-V?
The gas powertrain can feel underpowered when you need extra acceleration, and the available 7-inch touchscreen is not very intuitive, according to Consumer Reports. The hybrid costs noticeably more than the gas base trim. On used 2017 and 2018 models, check that the oil-dilution recall work was completed.
Which lasts longer, the RAV4 or the CR-V?
Both can last well past 200,000 miles with regular maintenance. RepairPal's average annual repair costs are close, $429 for the RAV4 and $407 for the CR-V. Service records tell you more than the badge does.
Sources
r/crv: CR-V vs. RAV4 discussion
Toyota: 2026 RAV4
Honda: 2027 CR-V features and pricing
Honda: CR-V warranty
Consumer Reports: Most popular new cars and SUVs for 2026
Consumer Reports: Reliable and fuel-efficient compact SUVs
Consumer Reports: Most popular used cars, SUVs and trucks
The Weekly Driver: 2026 RAV4 vs CR-V vs CX-5
RepairPal: RAV4 vs. CR-V
Mazda USA: 2026 CX-5
Nissan USA: Rogue Build & Price
Nissan USA: Rogue specs and trims
Edmunds: RAV4 vs. CR-V vs. Rogue used SUV comparison




